AOCC 2016


VISA Application

Anyone entering Japan must have a valid passport.
In addition, participants from particular countries must have a visa issued by Japanese Embassy or Consulate Generals in their home countries.

Consult your local Japanese Embassy or Consulate Generals as to whether or not a visa is required. It could sometimes take more than a month to obtain a visa.

For general information on visas, visit the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs website at:
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/

The Secretariat can issue a letter of invitation and necessary documents upon request to those who need a visa.
In order to issue an invitation letter, participants must complete the registration and payment beforehand.

Go to "VISA Information Sheet" below, and fill in all the blanks on "VISA Information Sheet".
And attach your itinerary, then press "Submit". For preparing your itinerary, please save in Word, Excel, or PDF format.

Please contact Secretairat for supporting visa issue no later than May 10, 2016.

Notes:
A letter of invitation for VISA will be issued after registration and payment are completed.
The letter of invitation for VISA application does not provide any financial support.
The validity of all documents is three months.
The length of stay of the visa applicant is the day before the conference starts to the day after the final day of the conference, i.e. July 6 -July 10, 2016.


VISA Information Sheet